Edit

EMBL Council

EMBL Council and Finance Committee members

Austria

Dr. Hemma Bauer
Referat V/3, Room 615
Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research
Rosengasse 2-6
1014 Vienna, Austria

Dr. Christa Schleper
University of Vienna
Department of Functional and Evolutionary Ecology
Djerassiplatz 1
1030 Vienna, Austria

Past members

Gottfried Zamostny (October 1974)
Wilhelm Grimburg (October 1974 – April 1985)
Helmut Schacher (December 1974 – April 1985)
Hans Tuppy (June 1976 – November 1984)
Günter Kreil (May 1981 – April 1985)
Erhard Wintersberger (April 1985 – October 1998)
O. Meixner (July 1989 – December 1989)
Heide Borns (July 1996 – June 2003)
Renee Schröder (October 1998 – December 2004)
Elisabeth Maria Hammer (June 2003 – December 2004)
Anne-Marie Frischauf (December 2004 – October 2013)
Elisabeth Tischelmayer (July 2003 – September 2011)
Hemma Bauer (since September 2011)
Veronika Sexl (May 2014 – May 2020)
Christa Schleper (since June 2020)

Belgium

Mr. Alain Heynen
Belgian Science Policy Office
Boulevard Simon Bolivar 30
1000 Brussels, Belgium

Mr. Laurent Ghys
Belgian Science Policy Office
Boulevard Simon Bolivar 30
1000 Brussels, Belgium

Ms. Marleen Bosschaerts
Belgian Science Policy Office
Boulevard Simon Bolivar 30
1000 Brussels, Belgium

Mr. Cédric Blanpain (ADV)
Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)
Laboratory of stem cells and cancerian Science Policy Office
808, route de Lennik, CP 637
1070 Brussels, Belgium

Mr. Savvas Savvides (ADV)
VIB Center for Inflammation Research
Technologiepark 71
9052 Gent, Belgium

Past members

A. Bollen (June 1991 -2005)
Nicole Henry (from 2005 until November 2007)
Véronique Feys (November 2007 – November 2012)
Vincent Meunier (October 2009 – May 2016)
François Guissart (November 2012 – June 2016)
Marc van Montagu (June 1991 – May 2018)
Alain Heynen (since June 2016)
Laurent Ghys (since May 2018)
Marleen Bosschaerts (since October 2019)
Cédric Blanpain (since November 2020), Advisor
Savvas Savvides (since November 2020), Advisor

Croatia

Dr. Lovorka Barać Lauc
Croatian Science Foundation
Ilica 24
10 000 Zagreb, Croatia

Prof. Vesna Boraska Perica
University of Split Medical School
Soltanska 2
21000 Split, Croatia

Mr. Hrvoje Mestric (ADV)
Ministry of Science and Education
Directorate for Science and Technology
Donje Svetice 38
10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Past members

Vinko Purgar (March 2007 – April 2013)
Kresimir Pavelic (March 2007 – November 2021)
Lovorka Barac Lauc (since April 2013)
Vesna Boraska (since November 2021)
Hrvoje Mestric (since November 2021), Advisor
Staša Skenžić (November 2021 – March 2022), Advisor

Czechia

Mr. Jan Buriánek
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports
Karmelitská 7
Praha CZ-118 12, Czech Republic

Prof. Zdena Palková
Charles University
Ovocný trh 3-5
Praha 1, Czech Republic

Past members

Jana Bystřická (June 2014 – June 2018)
Zdena Palková (since November 2015)
Jan Burianek (since August 2018)

Denmark

Prof. Poul Nissen
Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
Aarhus University
Universitetsbyen 81
8000 Aarhus C, Denmark

Mr. Mads Ruugard Christensen
Division for Research and Research Infrastructures
Danish Agency for Higher Education and Science
Ministry of Higher Education and Science
Haraldsgade 53
2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark

Ms. Christina Nellemann Sørensen (ADV)
Division for Research and Research Infrastructures
Danish Agency for Higher Education and Science
Ministry of Higher Education and Science
Haraldsgade 53
2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark

Past members

Niels Ole Kjeldgaard (June 1974 – November 1982)
Niels Okke Gram (1974)
Niels Groth (1975 – 1976)
Hugo Østergaard-Anderson (June 1977 – November 1979)
Vibeke Hein Olsen (May 1980- October 1982)
Brian Clark (November 1981 – November 1985)
Birgitte Sode-Mogensen (October 1982 – September 1991)
C. Sørensen (November 1985 – January 1986)
Ove Norén (January 1988 – October 1994 )
Birgit Rosengreen (September 1991 – February 1993)
Morten Bennum (February 1993 – April 1997)
Julio E. Celis (October 1994 – November 2004)
Alice Moltke Lisberg (April 1997 – June 1998)
Charlotte Bloch (June 1998 – April 2004)
Mette Müller (April 2004 – October 2007)
Kristian Helin (October 2006 – October 2007)
Edel Bregnbæk (October 2007 – July 2011)
Finn Cilius Nielsen (October 2007 – 2009)
Jørgens Kjems (June 2009 – 2013)
Jeppe Søndergaard Pedersen (July 2011 – May 2012)
Jesper Velgaard Olsen (October 2013- June 2017)
Troels Tvedegaard Rasmussen (May 2012 – October 2019)
Birthe Kragelund (May 2017 – October 2020)
Stine Vad Bovtrup (October 2019 – January 2020)
Lars Christensen (January 2020 – October 2020)
Michael Sandgreen (October 2020 – February 2022)
Kaare Teilum (October 2020 -October 2023)
Line Bekker Poulsen ( April 2021 – June 2022)
Nynne Lucca Christiansen (November 2021 – March 2023)
Mads Ruugard Christensen (since November 2022)
Christina Nellemann Sørensen (since April 2023) – Adviser
Poul Nissen (since October 2023)

Estonia

Mr. Toivo Räim
Department of Research Policy
Ministry of Education and Research
Munga 18
50088 Tartu, Estonia

Prof. Jaak Vilo
Institute of Computer Science
University of Tartu
Ülikooli 18
50090 Tartu, Estonia

Mr. Priit Tamm (ADV)
The Estonian Research Council
Soola 8
51004 Tartu, Estonia

Dr. Elin Org (ADV)
Estonian Genome Centre
University of Tartu
Ülikooli 18
50090 Tartu, Estonia

Past members

Toivo Räim (since September 2019)
Jaak Vilo (since September 2019)
Maarja Adojaan (September 2019 – June 2021)
Elin Org (since September 2019) – Adviser
Kerli Reintamm (June 2021 – November 2022)
Priit Tamm (since November 2022) – Adviser

Finland

Dr. Sirpa Nuotio
Research Council of Finland
Hakaniemenranta 6, PO Box 131
00531 Helsinki, Finland

Prof. Olli Silvennoinen
University of Helsinki
P.O. Box 4
(Yliopistonkatu 3)
00014 Helsinki, Finland

Past members

Mikko Niemi (1985 – June 1989)
Sisko Loikkanen (June 1987 -1989)
Marja-Leena Tolonen (November 1989 -1993)
Kari Kivirikko (June 1989 – May 2000)
Jaana Aalto (December 1993 -November 1996)
Sakari Karjalainen (December 1996 – December 2001)
Marja Makarow (advisor: November 1999 – January 2008)
Eero Vuorio (June 2000 – June 2013)
Arja Kallio (June 2002 – October 2006)
Anneli Pauli (October 2006 – February 2007)
Johanna Ikävalko (February 2007- November 2007)
Riitta Mustonen (November 2007 – June 2013)
Kalervo Hiltunen (May 2013 – September 2016)
Jarmo Wahlfors (May 2013 – September 2018)
Johanna Myllyharju (September 2016 – November 2022)
Sirpa Nuotio (since June 2018)
Olli Silvennoinen (since November 2022)

France

Dr. Elena Hoffert
Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche
Direction Générale de la Recherche et de l’Innovation
Département des Grandes Infrastructures de Recherche – SPFCO-B4
1, Rue Descartes
75231 Paris Cedex 05, France

Past members

Augustin Alline (1974)
Philippe Louet (1976)
R. Monier (1978)
J. P. Ebel (October 1974 – June 1982)
Marcel Rey (May 1978 – November 1979)
F. Normand (December 1978 – November 1979)
P. Chambon (1979)
P. Laget (May 1980 – June 1982)
Robert Leclerc (November 1982 – July 1988)
Jacques-Henry Weil (November 1982 – November 1994)
J.-F. Stuyck-Taillandier (November 1982, December 1987)
Milka Stakic (November 1982 – February 1989)
M. Soriano (November 1983 – June 1985)
Philippe Jeanteur (November 1985 – February 1989)
Agnès Cukierman (1988)
Serge Plattard (1990)
Philippe Druet (1989-1991)
Isabelle Royer (November 1989 – June 1991)
Jacques Hanoune (June 1990 – April 1993)
Henri Rouillé d’Orfeuil (November 1990)
Jacques Damagnez (June 1991 – June 1994)
Maurice Colomb (June 1994 – December 1995)
Jérôme Fouan (June 1994 – November 1995)
Philippe Brossier (November 1995 – July 1998)
Marianne Minkowski (January 1996 – May 1999)
René David (1998)
Michel Ronis (October 1998 – January 2000)
Jean-Pierre Charlemagne (1998 – 2000), Advisor
Michel Fougereau (May 1999 – November 2001)
Gérard La Cognata (January 2000 – May 2003)
Jacques Haïech (November 2001 – July 2002)
Jean-Pierre Lafont (November 2002 – February 2004)
Bernard Ehresmann (February 2004 – March 2006)
Myriam Néchad (June 2003 – September 2005)
Julien Galabru (September 2005 – November 2010)
Jean-Claude Pernollet (March 2006 – November 2008)
Frédéric Dardel (November 2008 – March 2012)
Annaïg Le Guen (November 2011 – November 2012)
Laure Sabatier (2012)
Jean-Michel Heard (June 2013 – June 2015)
Tierry Meinnel (March 2012 – June 2015)
Elena Hoffert (since May 2015)
Anne Paoletti (February 2016 – November 2022)
Isabelle André (since September 2023)

Germany

Prof. Peter Becker
Ludwig-Maximilians-University
Biomedical Center Munich
Großhaderner Strasse 9
82152 Planegg-Martinsried, Germany

Dr. Barbara Ohnesorge
Referat 612 – Life Science Research Institution
Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Kapelle-Ufer 1
10117 Berlin, Germany

Prof. Dr. Andreas Ladurner
Ludwig-Maximilians-University
Biomedical Center Munich
Großhaderner Strasse 9
82152 Planegg-Martinsried, Germany

Past members

Claus Zelle (July 1974 – September 1980)
W. Sandtner (until May 1981)
Hans Zachau (July 1974 – June 1983)
Hans-Martin Spilker (September 1980 – May 1982)
Jürgen Arnold (May 1981 – May 1982)
C. Patermann (May 1982 – December 1987)
Walter Mönig (May 1982 – May 1989)
Werner Franke (June 1983 – June 1988)
Günter Großpietsch (December 1987- 1995), Advisor
Walter Doerfler (June 1988 – June 1992)
Annemarie Hansen (May 1989 – October 1994)
Michael Zinke (1990)
Ulrike Geiger (1991), Advisor
Volker Rieke (1991-1992)
Peter Gruss (June 1992 – 1997)
Heribert Knorr (1993)
Andreas Vogel (1993)
K. Weber (1993 – 1994)
Helmut Löwe (March 1993 – December 1994)
Benno Schmidt-Küntzel (November 1993 – December 1995)
Michael Stötzel (1994), Advisor
Gabriele Albrecht-Lohmar (October 1994 – February 1995)
Susanne Kieffer (December 1994 – November 1996)
Ekkehard Warmuth (November 1997 – December 1998)
Arno Freytag (October 1994 – October 2000)
Elke Albrecht (June 1996 – January 2000)
Boris Forst (November 1996 – April 1999)
Ulf Lange (April 1999 – January 2000)
Anneliese Bohn (January 2000 – 2003), Advisor
Reinhardt Lührmann (February 2000 – November 2011)
Bernd-Uwe Jahn (October 2000 – July 2001)
Maximilian Metzger (July 2001 – November 2002)
Peter Lange (March 2003 – November 2004)
Eckhart Curtius (November 2004 – August 2008)
Paula Heppner (June 2007 – November 2010)
Oda Keppler (August 2008 – August 2010)
Volker Wiesenthal (November 2010 – February 2016)
Jan Grapentin (August 2010 – February 2019)
Patrick Cramer (January 2012 – December 2019)
Peter Becker (since May 2016)
Andreas Klein (May 2016 – February 2017), Advisor
Barbara Ohnesorge (since February 2017)
Andreas Ladurner (since January 2023)

Greece

Prof. Nektarios Tavernarakis
European Institute of Innovation & Technology Governing Board (EIT)
Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH)
Medical School, University of Crete
N. Plastira 100, Vassilika Vouton, PO Box 1385
70013 Heraklion, Crete, Greece

Prof. Eleftheria Zeggini
Institute of Translational Genomics
Helmholtz Zentrum München
Ingolstaedter Landstr. 1
85764 Neuherberg, Germany

Past members

Dimitris Stathakos (1976 -1980)
Fotis Kafatos (1983)
C. Kribas (1983 – 1985)
C.E. Sekeris (1985)
Akogiounoglou (1985 – January 1987)
Michalis Papamichail (January 1983 – November 1987)
M. Maniatis (July 1988 – November 1989)
A. Evangelopoulos (June 1989 – 1998)
George Thireos (November 1999 – June 2003)
Athanasios Papavassiliou (November 1999 – October 2003)
Theodore Fotsis (December 2003 – 2011)
Charalambos Savakis (January 2004 – July 2016, November 2016, June 2017 and November 2018)
Eftyhia Kolliakou (July 2011 – May 2016)
Spyros Georgatos (May 2016 – May 2020)
Panagiota Katsafana (May 2016 – May 2020)
Emmanouil Dermitzakis (May 2020 – December 2021)
George Garinis (May 2020 – December 2021)
Nektarios Tavernarakis (since January 2022)
Eleftheria Zeggini (Since January 2022)

Hungary

Prof. József Mihály
Institute of Genetics
Biological Research Center of the Hungarian Accademy of Sciences
Temesvári krt. 62
6726 Szeged, Hungary

Mr. Levente Attila Szőcs
National Research, Development and Innovation Office
Department for Researcher Excellence
Kéthly Anna tér 1.
1077 Budapest
Hungary

Past members

Ferenc Nagy (November 2014 – December 2018)
Gyula Péter Szigeti (November 2016 – September 2018)
Gábor Tóth (October 2018 – February 2021)
József Mihály (since January 2019)
Nóra Jeney (March 2021 – March 2023)

Iceland

Prof. Zophonías Oddur Jónsson
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences
Sturlugata 7
101 Reykjavik, Iceland

Prof. Eirikur Steingrimsson
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Faculty of Medicine
Sturlugata 8
101 Reykjavik, Iceland

Mr. Ægir Thór Thórsson (ADV)
Icelandic Centre for Research – RANNIS
Borgartún 30
105 Reykjavík, Iceland

Ms. Sigríður Geirsdóttir (ADV)
Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation 
Arnarhváll 
101 Reykjavik, Iceland

Past members

Eirikur Steingrimsson (since May 2007)
R. Valsdóttir (May 2007)
Hjördis Hendriksdottir (May 2007 – June 2008)
Asdis Jonsdottir (June 2016 – March 2020)
Steinunn Sigridur Jakobsdottir (June 2016 – March 2020)
Zophonías Oddur Jónsson (since March 2020)
Ægir Thór Thórsson (since March 2020), Advisor
Una Strand Viðarsdóttir (March 2020 – May 2023), Advisor
Sigríður Geirsdóttir(since May 2023), Advisor

Ireland

Dr. Maria Nash
Science Foundation Ireland
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2, Ireland

Mr. Brendan O’Reilly
Innovation and Research Organisations and Programmes
Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
52 St. Stephen’s Green,
Dublin 2
D02DR67, Ireland

Past members

Helen Dixon (November 2004 – April 2007)
Josephine Kelly (2004)
Lucy Cusack (2004)
Maurice Treacy (July 2004 – April 2008)
Paul Brennan (April 2007 – April 2008)
Fergal Cullen (April 2008 – October 2013)
Brian Dalton (October 2013 – March 2016)
Graham Love (April 2008 – October 2008)
Stephen Simpson (October 2008 – October 2013)
Marion Boland (October 2013 – September 2018)
Jennifer Billings (March 2016 – July 2017)
Tracey Murphy (2017)
Garry Purcell (May 2018 – June 2021)
Maria Nash (since September 2018)
Paul O’Brien (June 2021 – September 2021)
Noelle Waldron (September 2021 – February 2023)
Brendan O’Reilly (since May 2023)

Israel

Prof. Joel Sussman
The Israel Structural Proteomics Center
Dept. of Structural Biology
Weizmann Institute of Science
Rehovot 76100, Israel

Dr. Iris Eisenberg
Life Science Research
Ministry of Innovation, Science and Technology
Government Offices, Building 3,
Hakirya Hamizrahit
P.O.B 49100
Jerusalem 9149002, Israel

Mr. Barak Gatenyo (ADV)
Head of International Organizations
Ministry of Innovation, Science and Technology
Division of Internation Relations
Hakirya Hamizrahit
Jerusalem 9149002, Israel

Past members

Yaakov Saphir (August 1974 – February 1989)
M. Sela (November 1975 – June 1976)
Mordechai Avron (November 1980)
Alexander Keynan (May 1981)
Yair Degani (February 1989 – November 2004)
Frieda Soffer (July 1992 – November 1993)
Marvin Edelman (November 1992 – April 2009)
Mahmoud Taya (November 2003 – November 2011)
Joel L. Sussman (since April 2009)
Yossi Kalifa (November 2011 – October 2019)
Iris Eisenberg (since November 2019)
Barak Gatenyo ( since November 2021), Advisor

Italy

Prof. Lucia Banci
Magnetic Resonance Center and Dpt of Chemistry
University of Florence
Via L. Sacconi 6
50019 Sesto Fiorentino, Italy

Dr. Alessandro Boero
Ministry of University and Research – MUR
Office VIII – Promotion and Coordination of International and Aerospace Research
Via Michele Carcani 61
00153 Rome, Italy

Mr. Riccardo Valenti (ADV)
Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF)
Office VI
Via Venti Settembre 97
00187 Roma, Italy

Past members

Paolo Fasella (October 1974 – December 1977)
Antonio Borsellino (October 1974 – December 1977), Advisor
Luigi Battaglini (October 1974 – December 1977), Advisor
Benedetto Purificato (October 1974 – December 1977)
Cesare Maria Moschetti (October 1974 – December 1981)
Giorgio Cortelessa (May 1975)
Cecilia Saccone (December 1977 – December 1988)
Giovanni Armento (December 1981), Advisor
Lidia Alberghina (April 1983 – June 1984)
Elena Basile (December 1986)
Michele Lener (June 1985 – December 1992)
Alessandra Dal Verme (June 1987 – December 1988)
Amadeo Trambajolo (June 1987 – December 1988)
Glauco Tocchini–Valentini (December 1989 – 2005)
Wolfgang Alles (November 1989)
Marialuisa Melli (November 1989)
Selma Tokdemir (November 1991 – June 1993)
Gerardo Carante (November 1991 – June 1993)
Aniello Izzo (November 1991 – July 2005)
Maurizio Brunori (December 1992 – June 1993)
Guglielmo Castro (June 1993 – January 2000)
Eugenio Campo (June – November 1994)
Piero Marietti (January 2000 – November 2001)
Antonio Bartolini (November 2010)
Augusto Cipollone (October 2011)
Fabio Iannaccone (November 2012 – November 2020), Advisor
Lucia Banci (since April 2014)
Mauro Bertelletti (June 2018 – May 2020)
Alessandro Boero (since May 2020)
Pierpaolo Cautela (November 2020 – March 2022), Advisor
Riccardo Borgese (November 2020 – March 2022), Advisor
Alessandra Lanari (March 2022 – June 2023), Advisor
Riccardo Valenti (since June 2023), Advisor

Lithuania

Prof. Virginijus Siksnys
Institute of Biotechnology
Vilnius University
Office: V329
Sauletekio av. 7
10257 Vilnius, Lithuania

Dr. Milda Jodinskiene
Research Council of Lithuania
Gedimino av. 3
01103 Vilnius, Lithuania

Past members

Ausra Sablinskiene (May 2016 – June 2017)
Virginijus Siksnys (since May 2016)
Milda Jodinskiene (since June 2017)

Luxembourg

Ms. Stéphanie Schott
Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche
20, Montée de la Petrusse
2327 Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Dr. Romain Martin
Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche
20, Montée de la Petrusse
2327 Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Past members

Josiane Entringer (since November 2007)
Corinne Kox (October 2016 – November 2018)
Lynn Wenandy (since May 2019)
Stéphanie Schott (October 2019 – November 2019)
Stéphanie Schott (since May 2020)
Romain Martin (since June 2021)

Malta

Prof. Joseph Borg
Department of Applied Biomedical Science
Faculty of Health Sciences
Block A Level 1 Rm 58
University of Malta
Msida, MSD 2090, Malta

Dr. Melissa Formosa
Department of Applied Biomedical Science
Faculty of Health Sciences
Block A Level 1 Rm 58
University of Malta
Msida, MSD 2090, Malta

Past members

Joseph Borg (since October 2014)
Marco Abela (October 2015 – June 2018)
Christian Spiteri (June 2018 – August 2021)
Melissa Formosa (November 2021 – November 2022), Advisor
Melissa Formosa (since November 2022)

Montenegro

Ms. Ivana Lagator
Ministry of Science and Technological Development
Department for International Cooperation
Rimski trg bb
81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Ms. Lidija Vukčević
Ministry of Science and Technological Development
Department for International Cooperation
Rimski trg bb
81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Past members

Djurdjina Bulatovic (June 2018 – June 2021)
Danilo Mrdak (June 2018 – June 2021)
Martina Lukic (June 2021 – November 2022), Advisor
Goran Drobnjak (November 2021 – June 2022)
Milica Kadovic (November 2021 – June 2022), Advisor
Ivana Lagator (since November 2022)
Lidija Vukčević (since November 2022)

Netherlands

Prof. Anna Akhmanova
Cell Biology
Faculty of Science
Utrecht University
Padualaan 8
3584 CH Utrecht, The Netherlands

Mrs. Jennifa Dorleijn
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
P.O. Box 16375
2500 BJ The Hague, The Netherlands

Mrs. Mirjam Lieshout-Vijverberg (ADV)
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
P.O. Box 16375
2500 BJ The Hague, The Netherlands

Past members

G. W. Hutter (August 1974 – October 1975)
A. Rrösch (August – November 1974)
E. C. Slater (October 1975 – November 1983)
J.A.M. Goemans (November 1974 – October 1976)
R. F. Heyn (February 1976 – October 1979)
C. A. Ladage (November 1979 – July 1984)
J. Drenth (November 1983 – October 1990)
M.J. Rietveld (October 1984 – June 1989)
J. A. C. van der Donk (1990)
Marga Vintges (June 1989 – December 1996)
P. van der Vliet (October 1990 – November 1996)
F. M. L. Heijs (November 1996 – October 1998)
J. Bezemer (June 1984 – June 1999)
L. Grivell (June 1999 – March 2000)
R.H.A. Plasterk (November 1996 – November 1999)
R. van Akker (June 1992 – June 2003)
J. C. Mebes (March 2000)
R. Kaptein (June 2001 – November 2002)
Peter Weisbeek (November 2002 – October 2011)
Louise Perbal (June 1994 – July 2018)
Jeannette Ridder-Numan (November 2002 – November 2017)
Gerrit van Meer (October 2011 – October 2020)
Richard Derksen (November 2018 – September 2019)
Santje van Londen (November 2018 – September 2019)
Peter Steenhuis (since September 2019 – March 2022)
Mirjam Lieshout-Vijverberg (September 2019 – November 2020)
Anna Akhmanova (since November 2020)
Mirjam Lieshout-Vijverberg (April 2022 – September 2022)
Jennifa Dorleijn (since September 2022)
Mirjam Lieshout-Vijverberg (since September 2022), Advisor

Norway

Prof. Inge Jonassen
University of Bergen – Department of Informatics
P.O. Box 7803
5020 Bergen, Norway

Dr. Line M. Grønning-Wang
The Research Council of Norway
P.O. Box 546
1327 Lysaker, Norway

Past members

Søren Laland (June 1975 – May 1979)
Axel Andersen (June 1975 – December 1991)
Hans Prydz (June 1986 – December 1991)
Berit Mørland (December 1991 – November 1992)
Johan R. Lillehaug (December 1991 – January 2000)
Inger Helene Madshus (January 2000 – November 2003)
Leif Westgaard (June 2000 – June 2002)
Erik Boye (2001)
Cecilie Fahle Hongslo (January 2000 – November 2002)
Aurora Martinez (January 2004 – May 2008)
Anders Sundan (June 2008 – November 2012)
Berit Johne (November 2003 – June 2005)
Kjersti Sletholt (November 1992 – November 2010)
Jakob E. Wang (November 2010 – January 2021)
Oddmund Bakke (November 2012 – January 2021)
Inge Jonassen (Since January 2021)
Line M. Grønning-Wang (Since January 2021)

Poland

Prof. Leszek Kaczmarek
Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology of the Polish Academy of Science
3 Pasteur Street
02-093 Warsaw, Poland

Ms. Kamila Kowalska
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Education and Science
ul. Wspólna 1/3
00-529 Warsaw, Poland

Past members

Leszek Kaczmarek (since November 2014)
Maria Klimkiewicz (November 2014 – June 2022)
Maria Klimkievicz (November 2022 – November 2022)
Paulina Wankiewicz (December 2022 – January 2023)
Agnieszka Mierzyńska (March 2023 – June 2023)
Alicja Snarska (June 2023 – November 2023)
Kamila Kowalska (since November 2023)

Portugal

Prof. Claúdio Sunkel
Instituto de Investigacao e Inovacao em Saude
Universidade do Porto
Rua Alfredo Allen, 208
4200-135 Porto, Portugal

Ms. Luísa Igreja
Foundation for Science and Technology
Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education
Avenida D. Carlos I, 126
1249-074 Lisboa, Portugal

Past members

Maria José Almeida (June 1998 – 2007)
Maria Carmo-Fonseca (November 1998 – 2000)
António Xavier (November 1998 – January 2005)
Claúdio Sunkel (since January 2005)
Ana Paula Castro (March 2014 – June 2016)
Miguel Castanho (June 2016 – June 2018)
Inês Rangel (June 2016 – June 2017)
Joel Gonçalves (2017)

Slovakia

Prof. Ján Turňa
Science Park of Comenius University in Bratislava
Ilkovicova 8
841 04 Bratislava 4, Slovakia

Mr. Marcel Sládok
Department of European and International Science Policy
Division of Science and Technology
Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport of the Slovak Republic
Stromová 1
813 30 Bratislava, Slovakia

Past members

Ján Turna (since June 2014)
Marcel Sládok (since October 2016)
Jakub Birka, Advisor (since June 2017)

Spain

Mr. Ignacio Baanante
Internationalization of Science and Innovation
Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities
Po Castellana 162, P16 D15
28046 Madrid, Spain

Prof. Angela Nieto
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH
Avda. Ramon y Cajal s7n
03550 San Juan de Alicante, Spain

Ms. Inmaculada Figueroa (ADV)
Internationalization of Science and Innovation
Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities
Po Castellana 162, P16 D15
28046 Madrid, Spain


Past members

Armando Albert Martínez (July 1986)
Vincente Larraga (December 1986 – December 1988)
Juan Ortín Monton (December 1988 – July 1992)
F. Ferrnádiz M. Requejo (June 1998)
Alfonso Beltrán (June 1997 – December 1997)
Eladio Montoya (January 1989 – November 1994)
Carlos Martinez-Alonso (December 1992 – October 2004)
Esteban Manrique Reol (January 2004 – February 2006)
Juan Modolell Mainou (October 2004)
Cristina Espa Felip (2005 – 2009)
Juan Modolell Mainou (2005 – 2009)
Luis Delgado (February 2006)
Inmaculada Figueroa (May 2009 – June 2009)
Angela Nieto (since May 2009)
Luis E. Ruiz López de la Torre Ayllón (May 2009 – May 2012)
Benjamin Sánchez Gimeno (since 2009), Advisor
Cristina Bauluz (May 2012 – August 2022)
Ignacio Baanante (since August 2022)
Inmaculada Figueroa (Since August 2022), Advisor

Sweden

Dr. Maria Thuveson
The Swedish Research Council
Department of Research Financing
Vetenskapsradet – Box 1035
101 38 Stockholm, Sweden

Dr. Helena Berglund
The Swedish Research Council
Research Infrastructure Unit
Box 1035
10138 Stockholm, Sweden

Prof. Suparna Sanyal (ADV)
Uppsala University
Department of Cell and Molecular Biology
Box 596
751 24 Uppsala, Sweden

Past members

P. Reichard (October 1974 – June 1976)
A. Engström (1974)
M. A. Ottosson (1974)
L. Philipson (November 1976)
Ingela Agrell (June 1975 – June 1977)
Kerstin Stråby (June 1977 – June 1984)
Marianne von Glehn (1979 – November 1986)
Bertil Daneholt (November 1984 – June 1989)
Carl-Ivan Brändén (June 1986)
C. G. Kurland (October 1987 – November 1991)
John E. Gustavsson (June 1987 – March 1998)
Britt-Marie Sjöberg (November 1992 – October 1995)
Glenn Björk (October 1995 – July 2001)
Elisabeth Haggard-Ljungquist (July 2001 – June 2004)
Marianne Sommarin (June 2004 – December 2007)
Brita Beije (March 1998 – December 2010)
Dick Heinegård (August 2008 – December 2012)
Stephan Hohmann (January 2013- October 2015)
Maria Thuveson (since April 2011)
Björn Andersson (October 2015 – December 2022)
Helena Berglund (May 2021-December 2022), Advisor
Helena Berglund (since January 2023)
Sanyal Suparna (since January 2023), Advisor

Switzerland

Dr. Yves Amstutz
International Research Organisations
SERI – State Secretariat for Education, Research and Innovation
Einsteinstrasse 2
3003 Berne, Switzerland

Prof. Susan Gasser
Fondation ISREC
Rue du Bugnon 25A
1005 Lausanne, Switzerland

Dr. Doris Wohlfender-Bühler
International Research Organisations
SERI – State Secretariat for Education, Research and Innovation
Einsteinstrasse 2
3003 Berne, Switzerland

Past members

Nicolas Roulet (September 1974 – September 1988)
Ernest Andres (1974)
Jean Olivier Quinche (June 1975 – June 1977)
Hans Lauri (October 1975 – June 1977)
Armin Kamer (April 1979 – November 1980)
Bernard de Riedmatten (November 1980 – March 1981)
Giatgen-Mario Pelican (November 1980 – June 1984)
Othmar Uhl (1983)
Bernhard Ecoffey (April 1979 – June 1986)
Theodor Koller (November 1984)
Wilhelm Schmidt (1984)
Jürg Streuli (June 1986)
Lucien Erard (September 1988 – June 1989)
Jürg Leutert (June 1988 – June 1991)
Eva Jerolim (November 1988 – June 1991)
Bernhard Hirt (November 1985 – March 1998)
Max Salm (June 1991)
Markus Bertschi (July 1992 – December 1998)
Martin Steinacher (June 1997 – June 2001)
Jean-Francois Conscience (July 1992 – September 2004)
Denis Duboule (March 1998 – April 2005)
Isabella Beretta (June 2001 – November 2018)
Rolf Zeller (May 2005 – November 2013)
Damian Brunner (April 2014 – November 2018)
Doris Wohlfender-Bühler (since May 2019)
Laurent Salzarulo (May 2019 – November 2022)
Anna Jazwinska Müller (February 2019 – November 2022)
Yves Amstutz (since November 2022)
Susan Gasser (since November 2022)

United Kingdom

Dr. Mark Palmer
MRC – Medical Research Council
Caxton House
Tothill Street
London SW1H 9NA, United Kingdom

Dr. Amanda Collis
Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)
Polaris House
North Star Avenue
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN2 1UH, United Kingdom

Prof. Maddy Parsons (ADV)
King’s College London
Randall Centre for Cell and Molecular Biophysics
New Hunt’s House
Great Maze Pond
London SE1 9RT, United Kingdom

Mr. Christopher Matthews (ADV)
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
1 Victoria Street
SW1H 0ET London, United Kingdom

Past members

John Duncan (1974 – November 1977)
Griff Owen (1974 – June 1982)
Katherine Levy (February 1975 – January 1978)
Frank Rushton (November 1977 – December 1980)
R. C. Norton (January 1978 – September 1980)
J. E. A. Hay (January 1978 – April 1985)
T. Vickers (September 1980 – April 1985)
David Noble (1981 – June 1985)
Bronwen Loder (June 1982 – November 1985)
R. Simmons (November 1984 – November 1988), Advisor
Graham Warren (December 1988 – December 1989)
Norma Morris (April 1985 – May 1989)
John Alwen (April 1985 – November 1992)
Barton Dodd (November 1989 – October 1994)
Megan Davies (November 1992 – June 1996)
Lindsay Green (November 1992 – June 1996)
Diane McLaren (June 1996 – October 2002)
David Smith (June 1996 – February 2005)
Diana Dunstan (October 2002 – October 2005)
Gary Walker (October 2002)
Nigel Watts (February 2005 – June 2011)
Mike Davies (November 2005)
Jill Jones (June 2010 – June 2011)
Mark Palmer (since April 2008)
Bruce Minty (June 2011 – October 2017)
Hugh Dunlop (October 2017 – November 2021)
Maddy Parsons (since January 2020), Advisor
Amanda Collis (since November 2021)
Christopher Matthews (since November 2021), Advisor

Argentina (Associate Member State until 2020)

Past members

Fernando A. Goldbaum (April 2014 – December 2015)
Javier Mario Miguel García (November 2015)
Luis Segundo Mayorga (2016)
Mariano Jordan (June 2017 – May 2020)
Karina Pombo (May 2020 – December 2020)

Australia (Associate Member State)

Prof. Alexander Ian Smith
Research & Research Infrastructure
Monash University
15 Innovation Walk
Clayton Campus
VIC 3800, Australia

Prof. James Whisstock
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Monash University
23 Innovation Walk
Clayton Campus
VIC 3800, Australia

Ms. Nadya Glebova
EMBL Australia
c/- Monash University
23 Innovation Walk
Clayton Campus
VIC 3800, Australia

Past members

Jessie Borthwick (May 2008 – May 2009)
Edwina Cornish (May 2008 – October 2009)
Katherine Campbell (August 2008 – February 2010)
Richard Larkins (October 2009 – December 2015)
Martin Gallagher (March 2010 – May 2013)
Brandon Wainwright (November 2011)
Graeme Woodrow (November 2012)
Shelagh Whittleston (June 2013)
Clare McLaughlin (November 2013 – March 2016)
Ditta Zizi (March 2014 – March 2018)
Simon Foote (November 2014)
Silvio Tiziani (November 2015)
Brandon Wainwright (March 2016 – October 2020)
James Whisstock (since November 2020)
Ian Smith (since November 2020)
Penny Rowlett (March 2022 – October 2023)
Nadya Glebova ( since October 2023)



Latvia (Prospect Member State)

Mr. Uldis Berkis
Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia
Vaļņu iela 2
1050 Riga, Latvia

Ms. Lana-Franceska Dreimane
Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia
Vaļņu iela 2
1050 Riga, Latvia

Dr. Janis Klovins
Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Centre
Rātsupītes iela 1, Kurzemes rajons
1067 Riga, Latvia

Past members

Uldis Berkis (since October 2020)
Lana-Franceska Dreimane (since October 2020)
Janis Klovins (since October 2020)


Serbia (Prospect Member State)

Ms. Valentina Djordjevic
Ministry of Science, Technological Development and Innovation
Nemanjina Street 22-26
Belgrade, Serbia

Ms. Ivana Vukasinovic
Ministry of Science, Technological Development and Innovation
Nemanjina Street 22-26
Belgrade, Serbia

Past members

Valentina Djordjevic (since June 2023)
Ivana Vukasinovic (since June 2023)

Edit